Is Pension a taxable benefit ?

It’s that time of the year when year-end reporting for PAYE is in focus.

Everybody is confused about the yearend tasks, taxable benefits, PAYE settlement agreements.

Due to auto enrolment many of the employers are now paying pension to their staff.

I was confused about whether employer’s contribution towards pension will be a taxable benefit.

No where I have heard that it is the case but it is always good to double check if a doubt comes to your mind.

I started searching – no answers !!!

Finally I came across HMRC guide CWG2 , it clearly states that Pension contributions are NOT to be included PAYE tax or NIC ; refer Chapter 5

March 2021 – Legislation reference 

Employer’s contribution to employee’s registered pension schemes do not count as earnings or taxable benefits under ITEPA 2003, s 308.

Plus, they do not attract employers’ NICs (SI2001/1004, Sch 3)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s